chiller question

Discussion in 'Tank Talk' started by KDS, Jun 7, 2008.

  1. KDS

    KDS O. bimaculoides Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody. Ok I have another dumb question. Can I use a chiller ment for a 55gal in a 10gal? Or would that freeze the water?
    KDS
     
  2. monty

    monty Colossal Squid Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,887
    Likes Received:
    11
    does it have a thermostat?
     
  3. KDS

    KDS O. bimaculoides Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I think it does. If a thermostat is the same as "digital control".
     
  4. gholland

    gholland Haliphron Atlanticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only problem you might have then is a constant cycling on and off. Could reduce the lifetime, but shouldn't freeze your tank.
     
  5. cuttlegirl

    cuttlegirl Colossal Squid Supporter Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,891
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Just make sure you have enough flow over the coil of the chiller, otherwise you might freeze your tank :hmm:. I learned the hard way...
     
  6. Keith

    Keith Vampyroteuthis Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    good to know.
     

Share This Page