TONMO.com Google Toolbar Button!

tonmo

Titanites
Staff member
Webmaster
Joined
May 30, 2000
Messages
9,434
Location
Pennsylvania
#1

monty

TONMO Supporter
Staff member
Supporter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
4,887
#2
Custom Buttons Not Available for Your Operating System
Help, help, I'm being repressed!

(this is firefox on the mac, haven't tried the linux firefox I usually use... why I can't use my linux laptop is a long and tragic story I won't pester you with...)
 

DHyslop

Architeuthis
Supporter
Joined
Dec 22, 2004
Messages
1,713
#3
I added it to my toolbar this morning but it isn't showing me new posts (the latest one it gives me is from 6 AM). Is that a hiccup that can be overcome or is this just no substitute for a real-time RSS reader?

Dan

PS - Monty, not all titles are available in Betamax--err, Apple :)
 

monty

TONMO Supporter
Staff member
Supporter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
4,887
#4
DHyslop;80819 said:
PS - Monty, not all titles are available in Betamax--err, Apple :)
That comment will be back to bite you when you're trying to decide on buying a blu-ray or an hd-dvd in a few months :bonk: :razz:
 

tonmo

Titanites
Staff member
Webmaster
Joined
May 30, 2000
Messages
9,434
Location
Pennsylvania
#5
I'm having the same problem Dan... not sure what it is but I'm troubleshooting... will report back when I find a solution!
 

bigGdelta

Vampyroteuthis
Supporter
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
403
#6
Monty i feel your pain as it doesn't work for opera either. almost makes me want to do something crazy like go back to IE.......... ok that moment of insanity is gone. but hey it would be nice if it worked for firefox or opera.

on second thought i see neil young on the screen shot---talk about malicious pop-up ads
 

OB

Colossal Squid
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2003
Messages
3,087
#8
bigGdelta;80822 said:
on second thought i see neil young on the screen shot---talk about malicious pop-up ads
A younger Neil, perhaps, but certainly not that grand young man of singer/songwriters. You are cruelly deluded by the Antisquid, my friend...


:no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond::no_diamond: :no_diamond: :no_diamond:
 

bigGdelta

Vampyroteuthis
Supporter
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
403
#9
wow how could i have gotten the two mixed up? i blame the cold meds
 

tonmo

Titanites
Staff member
Webmaster
Joined
May 30, 2000
Messages
9,434
Location
Pennsylvania
#10
...still working this. My next step is a certain software upgrade over the weekend; will see if this addresses the issue. Sorry for the inconvenience! I'll let you all know here in this thread when I've validated it's fixed.
 

DHyslop

Architeuthis
Supporter
Joined
Dec 22, 2004
Messages
1,713
#11
I just installed IE7 today and the toolbar button seems to be working with it. Its not real-time, but posts within an hour or two show up.

Dan
 

tonmo

Titanites
Staff member
Webmaster
Joined
May 30, 2000
Messages
9,434
Location
Pennsylvania
#12
Interesting, and thanks. I have IE7 and my feed is several days old. I've read that some people need to uninstall / reinstall the button. I will try that, but also need to upgrade the feed software itself.
 

tonmo

Titanites
Staff member
Webmaster
Joined
May 30, 2000
Messages
9,434
Location
Pennsylvania
#14
I'm at a bit of a loss... I've updated our forum software, still not at all getting what I'd expect. I'll still play around with this but it could take some time... My apologies!
 

tonmo

Titanites
Staff member
Webmaster
Joined
May 30, 2000
Messages
9,434
Location
Pennsylvania
#16
Mine is terrible. Days and days old (only updates when I troubleshoot it). We'll get there... people who are interested should "subscribe" to this thread, and they'll get an email notification when I reply with confirmation that I actually got this to work!
 

tonmo

Titanites
Staff member
Webmaster
Joined
May 30, 2000
Messages
9,434
Location
Pennsylvania
#17
Hey everybody, I think this finally works. Give it a try -- and you'll see if you need to refresh, there is now a manual "refresh" link at the bottom of the list of threads on the drop-down menu. Enjoy!
 

monty

TONMO Supporter
Staff member
Supporter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
4,887
#18
It also works on my linux firefox now! yay!
 

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,394
Messages
202,060
Members
8,295
Latest member
MasonPratt

Monty Awards

TONMOCON IV (2011): Terri
TONMOCON V (2013): Jean
TONMOCON VI (2015): Taollan
TONMOCON VII (2018): ekocak

About the Monty Awards
Top